NY 852686

JUN 11 1990

CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:352 852686

Mr. Samuel Pontieri
K & M Customs Brokers, Inc.
342 Westminster Avenue
Elizabeth, New Jersey 07207-0847

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton dobby woven fabric from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Pontieri:

In your letter dated May 10, 1990, on behalf of your client, Covington Fabrics Corp., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as style D418B, is a gray 100% cotton dobby woven fabric characterized by a pronounced rib running in the filling direction. The fabric contains 56.7 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 33.1 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It is constructed using 30/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 10/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 308 g/m2, the fabric will be imported in 148 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that the fabric will be used in the home furnishing industry.

The applicable subheading for the dobby woven fabric will be 5209.19.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, unbleached, other fabrics, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This product falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to export license requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport